CPRC is governed by a Board of Delegates and Executive Committee comprised of representatives from our member governments. Board membership is a chance for local leaders to set regional policy, learn from peers, and develop programming to assist their community. Interested elected officials can participate as their local government's Delegate or Alternate Delegate.

  • The Board of Delegates meet six times a year and includes the Delegate from every member county and municipality of our organization. 
  • The Executive Committee meets five times a year and conducts general business for the organization. Representation includes the Delegate from all member counties and the Delegate from one municipality in each county.

Central Pines Regional Council Bylaws 

Central Pines Regional Council Charter

2024 Meeting Schedule

FY 2023-2024 Officers
Butch Lawter
Butch Lawter
Johnston County
Chair
Default Image
Brett Gantt
Apex
Vice Chair
Default Image
Wilma Laney
Aberdeen
Secretary/Treasurer
Default Image
DeDreana Freeman
Durham
Immediate Past Chair
Board of Delegates
Jurisdiction Name
Aberdeen Wilma Laney Delegate Executive Committee
Aberdeen Teressa Beavers Alternate Executive Committee
Angier Sheveil Harmon Delegate
Angier Ashley Strickland Alternate
Apex Brett Gantt Delegate Executive Committee
Apex Ed Gray Alternate Executive Committee
Archer Lodge Matthew Mulhollem Delegate
Archer Lodge Mark Jackson Alternate
Benson Jerry Medlin Delegate
Benson Cassandra Stack Alternate
Broadway Tommy Beal Delegate
Broadway Donald Andrews Alternate
Carrboro Randee Haven O'Donnell Delegate
Carrboro Danny Nowell Alternate
Carthage Dan Bonillo Delegate
Cary Jennifer Robinson Delegate
Cary Sarika Bansal Alternate
Chatham County Mike Dasher Delegate Executive Committee
Clayton Michael Sims Delegate
Clayton Porter Casey Alternate
Durham DeDreana Freeman Delegate Executive Committee
Durham Javiera Caballero Alternate Executive Committee
Durham County Heidi Carter Delegate Executive Committee
Durham County Nida Allam Alternate Executive Committee
Fuquay-Varina Jason Wunsch Delegate
Fuquay-Varina Bryan Haynes Alternate
Hillsborough Kathleen Ferguson* Delegate Executive Committee
Hillsborough Matt Hughes Alternate Executive Committee
Holly Springs Timothy Forrest Delegate
Holly Springs Chris Deshazor Alternate
Johnston County Butch Lawter Delegate Executive Committee
Johnston County April Stephens Alternate Executive Committee
Kenly Keith Davis Delegate
Kenly Mark Smith Alternate
Knightdale Jessica Day Delegate
Knightdale Latatious Morris Alternate
Lee County Bill Carver Delegate Executive Committee
Lee County Cameron Sharpe Alternate Executive Committee
Micro Katy Garcia Delegate Executive Committee
Micro Marty Parnell Alternate Executive Committee
Moore County Frank Quis Delegate Executive Committee
Morrisville Steve Rao Delegate
Morrisville Donna Fender Alternate
Orange County Jean Hamilton Delegate Executive Committee
Orange County Sally Greene Alternate Executive Committee
Pine Level Jeff Holt Delegate
Pine Level Greg Baker Alternate
Pinehurst Jeff Morgan Delegate
Pittsboro Pamela Baldwin Delegate Executive Committee
Pittsboro John Bonitz Alternate Executive Committee
Princeton Stacy Johnson Delegate
Princeton Walter Martin Alternate
Raleigh Jane Harrison Delegate
Robbins Nikki Bradshaw Alternate
Rolesville Ronnie Currin Delegate
Sanford Rebecca Wyhof Salmon Delegate Executive Committee
Sanford Mark Akinosho Alternate Executive Committee
Selma Byron McAllister Delegate
Selma Amy West Whitley Alternate
Siler City Lewis Fadely Delegate
Siler City Travis Patterson Alternate
Smithfield Andy Moore Delegate
Smithfield John Dunn Alternate
Southern Pines Bill Pate Alternate
Vass Al Mosley Delegate
Vass George Blackwell, Jr. Alternate
Wake County Susan Evans Delegate Executive Committee
Wake County Shinica Thomas Alternate Executive Committee
Wake Forest Nick Sliwinski Delegate
Wake Forest Vivian Jones Alternate
Wendell Joe DeLoach Delegate
Wendell Deans Eatman Alternate
Whispering Pines Linda Vandercook Delegate
Whispering Pines Angie Mullennix Alternate
Wilson’s Mills David McGowan Delegate
Wilson’s Mills Tim Brown Alternate
Zebulon Shannon Baxter Delegate
Zebulon Beverly Clark Alternate